Massachusetts Cop Forum banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
118 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I understand that you cannot go to the Full Time academy unless you have been hired by a department. My question is can I go to the reserve academy on my own, without being hired by a department? If so what is the procedure for getting into a class? Also I imagine this would help in getting "on the job" but in reality how much does it really help?
 

·
Chapter 90 Enforcer
Joined
·
3,299 Posts
[email protected]";p="59990 said:
For the reserve class, you need to be sponsored by a police department.
John, just so there is no confusion, Yes you need to be SPONSORED by a department but you do not need to be hired by a department. Basically the Chief (or a ranking Officer) can sign for you to go - your mere attendance does not assume employment.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,952 Posts
john77";p="59978 said:
I understand that you cannot go to the Full Time academy unless you have been hired by a department. My question is can I go to the reserve academy on my own, without being hired by a department? If so what is the procedure for getting into a class? Also I imagine this would help in getting "on the job" but in reality how much does it really help?
You can go but a chief has to sign the paperwork, just like for the R/I. If you self-sponsor you may be required to pay for everything depending on the terms of sponsorship you set up with the chief.
 

·
BOOM!
Joined
·
1,353 Posts
If the department that you are trying to go through is hesitant to sponsor you, offer to sign a "Waiver of Liability" form of some kind. That usually calms them down a little.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top