Massachusetts Cop Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Regarding the probationary period for a newly hired police officer in a civil service community, can anyone confirm for me if the 1 year probation starts on the day you get sworn in or on the day you graduate from the academy?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
221 Posts
Gil is correct, it is one year from when one completes the academy.

Civil Service law - Personel Administrative Rules 12 states that the probationary period after permanent original appointment to a full time civil service position and before tenured status requires six months of scheduled performance of the actual duties of such position except as otherwise provided by law.
The probationary period may be extended by the appointing authority beyond the period provided by law by the actual number of days of absence during the statuatory period; written notice of such extension shall be given to the employee prior to the expiration of the statuatory probationary period.
 

·
Founder of MassCops
Joined
·
6,401 Posts
One year from your graduation date
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
We had a problem in our dept. regarding this. Like what was said before, some small towns have officers work in a full-time for a period of time prior to the academy. In our situation, the chief and Sgt's had a personality conflict with an officer (me). Basically, I was doing my job. The Sgt's would praise and encourage me to "keep up the good work" so on and so forth, but were "stacking" my personnel file with "bad boy" letters and not notifying me of anything that went in there. I was actually written up for making too many stops, and running an excessive number of vehicle plates. Evidently the command staff isn't up on case law and our job description. By the way, their complaint was that I issued 240 cites in a three month period. If you do the math that equates to a whoping 4 cites a shift. Whoa, am I a ticket-tron or what!
A week prior to the academy, they attempted to fire me for being "over aggressive". This started a battle which rages onto this day.
What I was informed, after the selectman saw through the smoke and mirrors, was that the time prior to the academy did count but was suspended upon entering into training status. It then started again upon graduation.
I do not know if this follows what is "supposed" to be done but this is what was done in my situation.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top