Massachusetts Cop Forum banner
[…] McCarty, 468 U.S. 420, 440, 82 L. Ed. 2d 317, 104 S. Ct.
3138 (1984).

The Commonwealth does not contest the defendant's contention that he was
subjected to a custodial interrogation when Lieutenant Reilly asked whether the
defendant had a license to carry firearms. We therefore assume, for the purposes
of this decision, that a custodial interrogation occurred. n1 The Commonwealth
instead argues [**630] that G. L. c. 140, § 129C, creates an exception to the
Miranda rule and would permit the specific question posed to the [***11]
defendant. It does not. General Laws c. 140, § 129C, requires, in pertinent
part, that a person found with a firearm outside the limits of his own property
or residence, "shall on demand of a police officer . . . exhibit his license to
carry firearms, or his firearm identification card or receipt for fee paid for
such card, or . . . a valid hunting license." The statute makes no mention of
the Miranda warnings, and, even if it did, the warnings may not be waived by
statute. See Dickerson v. United States, supra at 444 ("Miranda [*796]
announced a constitutional rule that Congress may not supersede legislatively").