Massachusetts Cop Forum banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Subscribing Member
Joined
·
885 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I had a copy a few years ago of a MGL that required a car dealer to get written consent from they buyer to affix or place any dealer "advertisement" on the vehicle.

Anyone able to put their hands on it?
Searching the Mass.Gov MGL's seems to pull up nothing.

Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Chapter 90: Section 7R 1/2 Dealers insignias, logos or plates; placement on motor vehicles; consent

Section 7R1/2. No seller, or an agent or employee of a seller, of motor vehicles shall place on a motor vehicle an insignia, logo or other plate that advertises the name of the seller without first having obtained the written consent of the buyer of such motor vehicle. Such seller must provide a buyer with a written consent form at the time of the purchase of the motor vehicle. The original of such written consent form shall be retained by the seller and a copy retained by the buyer. Any such seller's failure to obtain written consent from the buyer shall enable the buyer to request that the seller remove any insignia, logo or plate and make all repairs necessary to restore the motor vehicle to its original condition. Each seller shall post in a conspicuous place, a notice explaining the buyer's rights under this section.

Any violation of this section shall be punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred dollars.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top