Massachusetts Cop Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
MassCops Member
Joined
·
46 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hey all,

I am sure this has been answered before but I could not find the thread. I was wondering if a college/university could sponsor someone through a municipal academy. I know BC sends it guys to the MBTA academy. What about the other academies?

Does Lowell accept campus police?
What about Reading/Bolyston/etc.?



Thanks
 

·
Subscribing Member
Joined
·
1,169 Posts
The MPTC has changed their tune regarding non-municipals attending their academies. Anyone sponsored may attend as long as there are seats available. Of course this is the way it has always been up until the mighty change. Colleges (public/private) and hospitals may sponsors their employees. They must meet academy entrance requirements though, i.e., physical, PAT, etc. Enjoy! 8)
 

·
Subscribing Member
Joined
·
2,280 Posts
MITPO62,
It is amazing how the MPTC has changed their tone when they get threatened with a cut from their budget from a select few state reps and senators and some local police who step up to bat for campus police (Braintree PD)
 

·
Chapter 90 Enforcer
Joined
·
3,299 Posts
I have also heard that if you are already an appointed Police Officer (part-time, reserve, special), you may attend the academy as a self sponsor if signed by the employing town.
 

·
Retired Fed, Active Special
Joined
·
8,693 Posts
HA!!!

Change 1, Modification 0;

Plymouth Academy has DENIED one application entirely for one of our officers last week. Second officer from our agency applied for same training this week and was told "sure, just get a town or city to sign as sponsor". Verrrrrrry consistent there eh?
:roll:

One step forward and two steps back!
:shock:
 

·
Subscribing Member
Joined
·
4,324 Posts
FT Campus Police officers may attend the MBTA or Lowell Academy. They cannot attend MPTC academies anymore. MBTA & Lowell will ONLY accept a campus PD officer if they have FT status.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
99 Posts
richie28";p="64997 said:
Does this mean MPTC is allowing private colleges and hospitals to go to their Reserve Acdemy?
=D> =D> =D>
I don't know about private colleges and hospitals...But my state college police department has an officer attending one, even as I type this.
=D> =D> =D>
 

·
MassCops Member
Joined
·
24 Posts
MPTC will only except you if your affiliated with a Municipal Police Department.

The Plymouth Academy is trying to work out a program so The colleges police can get credits for there yearly in-service training

I have also heard that everything will be smoothed out come next training period The Sentate and the House have both looked in there funding
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top