Massachusetts Cop Forum banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Curious how BSU Police is apart of SEMLEC. I thought only cities/towns who accept MGL Section 40 section 8G "AKA the mutual aid law" are allowed to join those types of agreements.
Are state schools now seen as "cities or towns" and are allowed to enter into those agreements?
Or it is because BSU are town specials and since Bridgewater is apart of SEMLEC, they would automatically become part of it since they are town specials?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
327 Posts
It may have something to do with MGL CH 40 SECTION 4J https://malegislature.gov/laws/generallaws/parti/titlevii/chapter40/section4j. It describes the joining of governmental units that are not a city or town. I guess you could consider a state university's police department a governmental unit. Especially when they are already fulltime MPTC academy trained and have full police authority/jurisdiction throughout a municipality. It is probably how the sheriffs are able to join the different councils.
 

·
Retired Fed, Active Special
Joined
·
8,887 Posts
BSU is a governmental unit. The trustees are the governing body of a state entity. The police are appointed by the Board of Trustees under statute, akin to the Board of Selectpersons in a municipality. Forget MPTC and Town Special. (leaves on the branch)
 
  • Like
Reactions: CCCSD

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
BSU is a governmental unit. The trustees are the governing body of a state entity. The police are appointed by the Board of Trustees under statute, akin to the Board of Selectpersons in a municipality. Forget MPTC and Town Special. (leaves on the branch)
I understand they are a governmental unit. Nowhere in the 8G law states a "governmental unit" like a state or community college can join those agreements. Only cities and towns can. I wonder if the BSU trustees can proclaim under that statue that the are a "town" for the purposes of joining those agreements.
 

·
G-Rap made me do it!
Joined
·
2,765 Posts
I understand they are a governmental unit. Nowhere in the 8G law states a "governmental unit" like a state or community college can join those agreements. Only cities and towns can. I wonder if the BSU trustees can proclaim under that statue that the are a "town" for the purposes of joining those agreements.
4J


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
I think, therefore I'll never be promoted.
Joined
·
19,047 Posts
I understand they are a governmental unit. Nowhere in the 8G law states a "governmental unit" like a state or community college can join those agreements. Only cities and towns can. I wonder if the BSU trustees can proclaim under that statue that the are a "town" for the purposes of joining those agreements.
I'm curious why you're so curious. Just wondering.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top